2017

 

Annual Meetings

Meeting time changes reflected in red 

 

MEETING LOCATIONS & TIMES

•  Anaktuvuk Pass, Nunamiut Gym, Monday, July 10, 6;00pm 
•  Kaktovik, Harold Kaveolook Gym, Monday, July 10, 2:30pm
•  Nuiqsut, Community Center, Tuesday, July 11, 1:30pm
•  Deadhorse, NSB SA10 Conference Room, Tuesday, July 11, 7:00pm
•  Atqasuk, Community Center, Wednesday, July 12, 2:00pm

•  Wainwright, Alak Gym, Wednesday, July 12, 7:00pm
•  Utqiagvik, Inupiat Heritage Center, Thursday, July 13, 7:00pm

•  Point Lay, Kali Gym, Friday, July 14, 11:00am

•  Point Hope, Qalgi Center, Friday, July 14, 2:00pm

  

DOOR PRIZE DRAWING ENTRY QUALIFICATIONS

•  Need to have an active account with ASTAC to be included in the drawing
•  1 door prize ticket per ASTAC account
•  Joint accounts only allow one of the two people listed on the account to be eligible for the drawing

 

DOOR PRIZES
•  (1) voucher for $400 in gas (not given out in Deadhorse/Prudhoe Bay)
•  (1) $300 cash

•  (1) $100 cash
•  (1) Samsung Gear VR (virtual reality goggles)

•  (1) Samsung Level On Wireless Pro Headphones
•  (1) Solar Charging Panel

•  (1) Samsung Level Box Mini Wireless Speaker

 

BOARD OF DIRECTOR ELECTIONS
Summer 2017 elections will occur in Nuiqsut, Anaktuvuk Pass, Kaktovik & Wainwright

 

AGENDA
•  View a presentation in Inupiaq regarding what the company has been doing over the last year
•  Receive a report on the financial health of the Cooperative

•  Participate in voting on Bylaws or an election of Directors in Anaktuvuk Pass, Kaktovik, Nuiqsut and Wainwright 
•  Learn what fiber is

•  Learn how Capital Credits work 
•  Share your suggestions and ideas

•  Have your questions answered

 

QUORUM AND APPROVAL REQUIREMENTS

Member sign-in will end 30 minutes after a quorum is met for each location.

 

The minimum number of members which must appear in each district as of July 10, 2017 are as follows:

 

Anaktuvuk Pass      3

Kaktovik                  4

Nuiqsut                   4

Deadhorse              4

Atqasuk                   3

Wainwright              6

Utqiagvik                 50

Point Lay                 2

Point Hope              6

   

Menu

 

 

Swoosh 2017